STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LAMONT SHAW
[…] Thus, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress evidence. This assignment of error lacks merit. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 2 In his second assignment of error, the appellant contends that the trial court patently erred when it failed to advise him of the time limits for filing an application for post conviction relief. Counsel for the appellant suggests that the district court should be ordered to inform the appellant of the appropriate time limits as set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 in writing within ten days. La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(C) states: "At the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post conviction relief." However, relying upon State ex rel. Glover v. State, 932330 (La. 9/5/95), 660 So. 2d 1189, 1201, this Court holds that the language in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(C) is supplicatory language and does not bestow an enforceable right upon an individual defendant.