IN RE: ISRAEL TRESTMAN
[…] The Trestmans further argue that the statute’s intent was not to usurp the authority of the police department, but to aid it by allowing members of the statutory class to assist physically and financially in bringing the murderer to justice and providing closure to the affected family. Additionally, the Trestmans dispute the City’s classification of the statute as “special legislation,” because the statute allows any family that meets the statutory prerequisites to discover the police’s documents. We agree. LSA-R.S. 44:3 provides in pertinent parts the following: A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are: (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as provided in Subsection F of this Section B. All records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, pertaining to or tending to impart the identity of any confidential source of information of any of the state officers, agencies, or department mentioned in Paragraph A above, shall be privileged, and no court shall order the disclosure of same except on grounds of due process or constitutional law. ****** C. Whenever the same is necessary, judicial determination pertaining to compliance with this section or with constitutional law shall be made after a contradictory hearing provided by law. An appeal by the state or an officer, agency, or department thereof shall be suspensive. ****** F. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, after a period of ten years has lapsed from the date of death of a person by other than natural causes and upon approval by the district court having jurisdiction over any criminal prosecution which may result due to the death