IN RE: ISRAEL TRESTMAN
[…] See LSA-R.S. 44:1 et seq.; State v. Lutcher, 96-2378 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/19/97), 700 So.2d 961. See also Loewenwarter v. Morris, 420 So.2d 550 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1982). Nevertheless, the determination of whether a specific record is a record pertaining to pending criminal litigation, and is thus exempt from disclosure, must be made on a case-by-case basis and is subject to judicial review. Johnson v. Stadler, 97-0584 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/22/98), 754 So.2d 246; see generally, Elliot v. Taylor, 614 So.2d 126 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1993). However, LSA-R.S. 44:3 granted the immediate family members of a murder victim whose death occurred ten years ago access to “any prosecutive, investigative, and other law enforcement agency, or any other governmental agency in possession of investigative files or evidence or potential evidence, or any other record, document, or item relating to said death”. LSA-R.S. 44:3(F). It was undisputed at the hearing that over ten years has elapsed since the murder of Israel Trestman. Additionally, the Trestmans were the proper parties to institute this action since they satisfied the “immediate family” requirement in the statute.