STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KINTAD PHILLIPS
[…] Id. Moreover, "a reviewing court is not called upon to decide whether it believes the witnesses or whether the conviction is contrary to the weight of the evidence." State v. Smith, 600 So.2d 1319, 1324 (La. 1992). Instead, the credibility of witnesses is for the trier of fact to determine. State v. Green, 613 So.2d 263 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1992). Thus, the discretion of the trier of fact will be impinged upon only to the extent necessary to guarantee the fundamental protection of due process of law. Mussall, 523 So.2d at 1309-1310. La. R.S. 14:30 defines first degree murder as "the killing of a human being ... [w]hen the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of ... armed robbery .... [or] [w]hen the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person." "Specific criminal intent is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act." La. R.S. 14:10(1).