STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GERALD PRESTON AND PRINCE MORRISON
[…] The standard of appellate review for sufficiency of the evidence is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found that the State proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781 (1979). A credibility determination is within the discretion of the trier of fact and will not be disturbed unless clearly contrary to the evidence. State v. Vessel, 450 So.2d 938, 943 (La.1984). Preston was charged with first-degree murder, La. R.S. 14:30, but convicted of the lesser-included offense of second-degree murder, La. R.S. 14:30.1, which is defined in pertinent part as "the killing of a human being: (1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm...” La.R.S. 14:30.1. Specific intent is defined as "that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act." La.R.S. 14:10(1).