Annotate this Case
[…] C.C. art. 2324. In a separate action, the St. Bernard Parish Police Jury sought contribution from Mr. Scheeler for the excess that was paid above its share as a solidary obligor on the Shephard judgment. The trial court granted injunctive relief to the St. Bernard Parish Police Jury on the basis that St. Bernard had already paid more than its legal share of the judgment and that to allow Mr. Scheeler to enforce his judgment would result in payments by St. Bernard that were in excess of its legal responsibility. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 states: “An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law.” For a preliminary injunction, the mover must also show that he is entitled to the relief sought and must make a prima facie showing that he will prevail on the merits of the case. HCNO Services, Inc. v. Secure Computing Systems, Inc., 96-1693, 96-1753 (La.