Annotate this Case
[…] Ms. Crawford originally alleged that she purchased a “Blue Max Contract” or “policy” to provide insurance, indemnity, or other provisions for medical care. In response to Blue Cross’ venue exception, she asserted that her claim was one under a “managed care contract,” and not an insurance policy. The term “managed care plan” is defined in La. R.S. 40:2207(c)(2) as “a plan operated by a managed care organization which provides for the financing and delivery of health care and treatment services to individuals enrolled in such plan through its own employed health care providers or contracting with selected specific providers that conform to explicit selection standards or both.” The phrase “managed care organization” is defined in La. R.S. 40:2207(c)(1) to be “a licensed insurance company . . . [or] health maintenance organization . . . which operates a managed care plan. A managed care entity may include, but is not limited to a preferred provider organization, health maintenance organization. . . .” Ms. Crawford cites Tucker v. Ochsner Health Plan, 28,318 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/8/96), 674 So.2d 1052 in support of her argument. We believe this Second Circuit case is distinguishable because it involved a health maintenance organization (HMO), not an insurer.