STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF T.S.
[…] Judge Ganucheau deemed the motion as a Motion to Modify Judgment of Disposition and paroled T.S. from the Louisiana Training Institute to his mother, under the parole supervision of the Office of Youth Development. DPSC appeals the May 19, 2000 ruling arguing that the placing of T.S. on parole is a clear violation of La. Ch.C. art. 897.1. The appellee agrees that the ruling violates 897.1; however, the appellee asks this Court to vacate that judgment and re-instate the original two-year sentence, which would result in the immediate release of T.S. DISCUSSION La.Ch.C. art. 897.1 states: A. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, after adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery…, the court shall commit the child to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be placed within a secure detention facility until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, modification, or furlough. (emphasis added). B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, after adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, the court shall commit the child to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be placed within a secure detention facility for the length of the term imposed by the court at the disposition hearing without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, modification, or furlough. (emphasis added). To resolve the inconsistency caused by the inclusion of armed robbery in both parts A and B of the statute, and to clarify conflicting opinions in the circuits regarding the issue, the Louisiana Supreme Court held in State ex rel. A.M. 739 So. 2d at 190 that: Because the legislature clearly intended that armed robbery not be included in the list of offenses enumerated in Article 897.1, Section A of the Louisiana Children’s Code, we find that juvenile courts are authorized to use discretion in determining the term of commitment to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections of juveniles adjudicated guilty of armed robbery. We further find that Article 897.1 mandates that such commitments be made without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, modification, or furlough.