STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF J.W., A.W., A.W., AND J.W.
[…] We do not find that the trial court erred in refusing to admit this evidence. ASSINGMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3: The trial court erred by denying P.C.’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis. P.C. argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for indigent status, thus making it impossible for her to hire an expert to challenge the extent of R.C.’s injuries. The trial court denied the ex parte motion, since it failed to comply with the requirements of LSA-C.C.P. art. 5183. Article 5183 provides, in pertinent part: Affidavits of poverty; documentation; order A. A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex; (1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation; and (2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor. Both on appeal and at the trial court, P.C. conceded that she did not comply with the requirements of LSA-C.C.P. art. 5183. Moreover, we fail to see how an examination of the extent of R.C’s injuries affects the result in this case.