KATIE DIXON MATHERNE AND DANIEL MATHERNE Vs. LUHR BROS INC., AND STATE OF LOUISIANA, THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] In order for the Mathernes to prevail on their claims of negligence and strict liability against DOTD, they must prove: 1) the property which caused the damage was in the custody of DOTD; 2) the property was defective because it had a condition that created an unreasonable risk of harm; 3) DOTD had actual or constructive notice of the risk and failed to take corrective measures within a reasonable time; and 4) the defect in the property was a cause-in-fact of the plaintiff’s injuries. Brown v. Louisiana Indemnity Company, 97-1344 (La. 3/4/98), 707 So. 2d 1240, 1242. La. R.S. 48:35(A) provides, in pertinent part: A. The Department of Transportation and Development shall adopt minimum safety standards with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance. These standards shall correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. Hereafter, the state highway system shall conform to such safety standards. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that DOTD was in custody of Highway 90 at the time and scene of the accident.