SUCCESSION OF MARY LOUISE HELEN LEDA DE LA VERGNE ST. PAUL
[…] La. C.C. art. 1471. “To have capacity to make a donation inter vivos or mortis causa, a person must also be able to comprehend generally the nature and consequences of the disposition that he is making.” La. C.C. art. 1477. In Succession of Lyons, 452 So.2d 1161 (La.1984), our Supreme Court set the standard that there is a presumption in favor of testamentary capacity and that the party alleging lack of testamentary capacity must overcome that presumption by clear and convincing evidence. Acts 1991, No. 363 Sec. 1, amended Civil Code Article 1482 to provide: "A person who challenges the capacity of a donor must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor made the donation inter vivos or executed the testament ..." This new article codifies prior “jurisprudential law” in part, and also introduces new law in part.