CEDERICK FAVAROTH Vs. SEAN BRIAN APPLEYARD, M.D., AND VAN METER AND ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] We have not reached such a conclusion. Under Louisiana’s choice of law rules, a sweeping determination that the law of one state applies to the case, as opposed to an issue in a case, constitutes a derogation of the appropriate analysis. When a conflict exists with regard to more than one issue, each issue should be analyzed separately. One result of this analysis might be that the laws of different states may be applied to different issues in the same dispute, or depecage. Comment (d) to LSA-C.C. art. 3515. LSA-C.C. art. 3515 provides in part, “Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” The use of the term “issue” in the first paragraph of this Article is intended to focus the choice-of-law process on the particular issue as to which there exists an actual conflict of laws.