State Of Louisiana VS Otis L. Bedwell
[…] Gallow, 452 So. 2d 1288, La. App. 3rd Cir. 1984). The defendant herein has made no showing that there was any activity which was incompatible with a juror's duties. See Id. Accordingly, he has failed to show some great wrong committed which would work irreparable injury to the accused. Id. Also, the defendant' s contention notwithstanding, not only is the swearing of the jurors as a group permissible, it is statutorily authorized. 790. See La. C. Cr. P. art. Further, despite the defendant' s contention, the trial court was under no obligation to sequester the jurors. La C. Cr. P. art. 791 provides for sequestration of jurors as follows: A. an A jury is sequestered by being kept together in the charge of officer of the court so as to be secluded from outside communication, except as permitted by R.S. 18: 1307. 2. B. In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered. C. In noncapital cases, the jury shall be sequestered after the court' s charge and may be sequestered at any time upon order of the court. In a noncapital case, the trial judge has discretion to decide whether or not to sequester a jury. The purpose of sequestering jurors is to protect them from outside influence and from basing their verdict upon anything other than the evidence developed at trial. State v.