Annotate this Case
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 2163; Smith v. State, Dep 't ofTransp. & Dev., 04-1317 (La. 3/11/05), 899 So. 2d 516, 530. The doctrine of res judicata is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231. The statute states: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: ( 1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. 3 The statute, as amended in 1990, embraces both claim preclusion (traditional res judicata) and issue preclusion (collateral estoppel). Gabriel v. Lafourche Parish Water Dist., 12-0797 (La.