Ted Hebert, LLC VS Infiniedge Software, Inc. and Henry Eyre, Jr., Inc. Consulting Engineers
[…] Accordingly, the exception raising the objection of no cause of action, as raised by InfiniEdge on appeal, is hereby overruled. 7 Res Judicata With regard to the peremptory exception raismg the objection of res judicata, Hebert contends that the trial court erred in sustaining the objection because: (1) the breach of contract claim was not before this court when the June 18, 2012 writ action was rendered; and, (2) the prior writ action of this court is not a final judgment for purposes of res judicata. The doctrine of res judicata is codified m LSA-R.S. 13:4231, which provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: ( 1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. The chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. However, the Louisiana Supreme Court has also emphasized that all of the following elements must be satisfied in order for res judicata to preclude a second action: (1) the first judgment is valid and final; (2) the parties are the same; (3) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of 8 the first litigation. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 2002-13 85 (La. 2/25/03 ), 843 So. 2d 1049, 1053. The burden of proving the facts essential to support the objection of res judicata is on the party pleading the objection.