Annotate this Case
[…] LSA- C.C. art. 3433.' 1 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3659 provides: Disturbances of possessifln which give rise to the possessory action are of two kinds: disturbance in fact and disturbance in law. A disturbance in fact is an eviction, or any other physical act which prevents the possessor of immovable property or uf a real right therein from enjoying his possession quietly, or which throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment. A disturbance in law is the execution, recardation, registry, or continuing existence of recnrd of anv instrument which asserts or implies a right of nwnership or to the possession of immovable property or of a real right therein, or any claim or pretension of ownership or right to the possession thereof except in an action or proceeding, adversely to the possessor of such property or right. Plaintiffs maintain that any alieged possession by the railroad was disturbed in fact and disturbed in law by pl intiffs, and the railroad neuer took any steps to quiet their disturbances.