Annotate this Case
[…] Lnuisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3651 provides for petitory actions, which are actions brought by a person who claims thp ownership, but who is not in possession, of immovabie property or of a real right therein, against another who is in possession or who claims the awnership thereof adversely, to obtain judgment recognizing the plaintifF's ownership. Secondly, LSA-C.C. P. art. 3654 provides that " the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgmenk...." A plaintifF who is in possession of the property at issue can bring an action far dectaratory judgment, thereby raising issuss of possession and ownership in the same action. Lafourche Realty Co. v. Duard Eymard Co., Inc., 93- 1278 ( La.