State Of Louisiana VS Myron Lamar Frazier
[…] We find no reason to disturb the ri-ial court' s ruling. La. Code Crim. P. art. 493 states: Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or mare acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan; provided that the offenses joined must be triable by the same mode of trial. La. Code Crim. P. art. 782( A) provides in pertinent part: Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. The punishment for the three offenses for which the defendant was charged is confinement with or without 14: 62. 4( B), and La. R. S. hard labor. 14: 108. 2( C). See La. R. S. 14: 34. 1( C), La. R. S. Thus, the offenses would be properly joined, under La. Code Crim.