Gina Reviere Bush VS Randall Todd Bush
[…] While La. R.S. 9: 355 et seq. establish guidelines for relocation, the statutes are not to overrule a trial court' s existing austody order g verning reiocation of a child. See La. R,S. 9. 355. 2( C}. 3 The trial court cleariy stated on rnare than one occasion that it did not want the children domiciled outside of Tangipahoa Parish. When a court order clearly contains restrictions on relocation such that the will of the court is unequivocal, absent an abuse of discretion; the court order must supersede the applicability limitations of La. R.S. 9355. 2( B). See La. R. S. 9355. 2( C). This assignment of error lacks merit. 3 La. R.S. 9355.2( C) states as follows: " To the extent that this Subpart conflicts with an existing custody order, this Subpart shall not apply to the terms of that order that govern relocation." 5 Assignment ofError No. 2 The trial court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the injunction that prohibited Ms. Bush from removing the children from Tangipahoa Parish.