STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS KAREEM NICHOLAS
[…] The trial court vacated defendant’s previous sentence on count one and sentenced him as a second felony offender to fifteen years imprisonment at hard labor, to be served without the benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. The court further ordered that defendant’s habitual offender sentence run concurrently with all other counts that he pled guilty to and any and all other sentences that he may have been serving. At the time of the offense,6 La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provided in pertinent part that: (1) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction. As previously mentioned, defendant’s underlying conviction on count one, possession with intent to distribute cocaine, was punishable by imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. See La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b). Defendant faced a sentencing range of fifteen to sixty years imprisonment. See La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1); La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b). Accordingly, defendant’s enhanced sentence of fifteen years is within the statutory range and was the minimum sentence allowed. Therefore, defendant’s enhanced sentence does not present any non-frivolous issues which would support an appeal in this case. Based on the foregoing, the proceedings surrounding defendant’s guilty pleas, habitual offender adjudication, and sentences do not present any non- 6 The Louisiana Supreme Court has held a defendant should be sentenced pursuant to the version of La. R.S. 15:529.1 in effect at the time of the commission of the charged offense. State v. Parker, 03-0924 (La. 4/14/04), 871 So.2d 317, 326. 16-KA-16 13 frivolous issues to be raised on appeal.