STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS MICHAEL J. REASON
[…] R.S. 44:1(A)(1). The “custodian” of any public record is “the…head of any public body having custody or control of a public record….” La. R.S. 44:1(A)(3). Further, the Public Records Law defines a “public record” as “[a]ll books, records, writings, accounts, letters and letter books, maps, drawings, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, memoranda, and papers…prepared, possessed, or retained for use…concerning the receipt or payment of any money 8 La. R.S. 44:36(A) provides: All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other permanent records required by existing law to be kept for all time, shall exercise diligence and care in preserving the public record for the period or periods of time specified for such public records in formal records retention schedules developed and approved by the state archivist and director of the division of archives, records management, and history of the Department of State. However, in all instances in which a formal retention schedule has not been executed, such public records shall be preserved and maintained for a period of at least three years from the date on which the public record was made. 6 received or paid by or under the authority of the constitution or the laws of this state.” La. R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a). We find the evidence at trial supports a finding that defendant was required by law to maintain the requisition forms at issue.