DBR ASSOCIATES, L.L.C. VERSUS MAX A. BURNELL AND HIS WIFE, CAROL F. BURNELL
[…] It notes that the petition further refers to the document signed by Mr. Burnell on December 9,2008, admitting or acknowledging that the Burnells still owed $55,000.00 to DBR, without any reference to a particular property for which this debt was incurred. A contract is formed by the consent of the parties established through offer and acceptance. La. C.C. art. 1927. Unless the law prescribes a certain formality for the intended contract, offer and acceptance may be made orally. Id.; Read v. 2 La. C.C. art. 1864 provides: An obligor who owes several debts to an obligee has the right to impute payment to the debt he intends to pay. The obligor's intent to pay a certain debt may be expressed at the time of payment or may be inferred from circumstances known to the obligee. -7­ Willwoods Cmty., 14-1475, p. 5 (La. 3/17/15), 165 So.3d 883,887. If the amount of compensation a party is to receive for his services was not agreed upon when the contract was formed, the law will imply in the contract a provision that the party would be paid a reasonable sum for his