STATE OF LOUISIANA VERSUS FRANK J. ROBERTS
[…] He first argues that he was not advised of his right to separate representation as required by La.C.Cr.P. art. 517. He contends the failure to be advised of this right rendered his plea involuntary. Second, defendant asserts his plea was involuntary because he was coerced into pleading guilty because the State threatened that his fiancée, who was a co-defendant, would receive jail time if he did not plead guilty. This second basis is being raised for the first time on appeal. 2La.C.Cr.P. art. 559(A) provides: "The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." -4- appeal rights and address the newly-raised issues by application for postconviction relief.