LESLEY ANN PARKS CREPPEL VERSUS ADAM ANTHONY CREPPEL, JR.
[…] LSA-R.S. 46:236.3 does not specifically state that an income assignment may be ordered for community property equalization payments. However, the equalizing payment in this case is $10,000.00 and the trial court ordered monthly payments of $350.00. The trial court's order of monthly community property payments creates a situation analogous to monthly payments of spousal support. Furthermore, many people use their share of community property for their maintenance and support. Therefore, considering the similarity between monthly * LSA-R.S. 46:236.5 is entitled "Expedited process for establishment of paternity and establishment or enforcement of support." -3- spousal support and monthly community property payments, we find that an income assignment may be ordered for monthly community property payments. The parties contend that the trial judge relied on Fink v.