LESLEY ANN PARKS CREPPEL VERSUS ADAM ANTHONY CREPPEL, JR.
[…] Ms. Creppel argues that Mr. Creppel may not appeal this ruling of the trial court because the parties entered into a consent judgment as to the assets, liabilities, and reimbursements, and they left the method of payment to the trial court to decide. Although the parties entered into a consent judgment, the transcript of the hearing indicates that Mr. Creppel timely objected to the method of payment. Therefore, this matter is properly before this Court on appeal, because Mr. Creppel did not consent to this part of the judgment. The trial court ordered an income assignment pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:303 and LSA-R.S. 46:236.3. LSA-R.S. 46:236.3 provides for the enforcement of a support order through an income assignment. This article defines "support" as "child support, spousal support, and medical support established by a court order and any amounts ordered under R.S. 46:236.5."' In Ellefson v. Ellefson, 95-182 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/28/95), 666 So. 2d 1112, 1114, this Court held that "support" in LSA-R.S. 46:236.3 applies to "all orders of support", including spousal and child support awards.