JASON ALEXANDER REUSSER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, this minor procedural error, if it was in fact an error, did not affect Reusser’s substantial rights and we cannot say it swayed the outcome of the trial. Reusser is not entitled to the relief he seeks. C. Sufficient evidence supported the convictions of intimidating a participant in the legal process. Reusser was charged with and convicted of intimidating a participant in the legal process related to E.R. and J.R. He asserts the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence of a “physical force or a threat” as required under KRS 524.040(1) to support his convictions. Reusser requests palpable error review of this unpreserved issue. KRS 524.040 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she: .... 10 (f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. A “threat” is defined in KRS 524.010(8) as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person.”