JASON ALEXANDER REUSSER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Reusser requests palpable error review of this unpreserved issue. KRS 524.040 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat directed to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she: .... 10 (f) Hinders, delays, or prevents the communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of information relating to the possible commission of an offense or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings. A “threat” is defined in KRS 524.010(8) as “any direct threat to kill or injure a person protected by this chapter or an immediate family member of such a person.” Reusser argues his actions in warning E.R. and J.R. to not speak with investigators did not rise to the statutory definition of a “threat” as neither child indicated Reusser threatened force or violence during the interactions.