Goble v. Mattox
[…] Kentucky Constitution Section 112 establishes judicial circuits and provides that circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, having authority over all causes not specifically delegated to other courts. Section 113 establishes judicial districts and provides that district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction able to exercise jurisdiction only when mandated by the legislature. In addition to these constitutional parameters, two statutes are particularly relevant to our inquiry. KRS 15.725(3) states: The Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorneys in a judicial circuit shall cooperate in the enforcement of criminal and penal laws of the Commonwealth. When necessary, the Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney shall assist each other in prosecution within their respective courts. Each Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney may enter into agreements to share or redistribute prosecutorial duties in the Circuit and District Courts. Any prosecutorial or related duty assigned by statute to the Commonwealth’s attorney may be performed by the county attorney, and any prosecutorial or related duty assigned by statute to the county attorney may be performed by the Commonwealth’s attorney pursuant to these agreements. Copies of the agreements shall when executed be forwarded to the Attorney General, the chief judges of the Circuit and District Courts, and the chief regional judges of the Circuit and District Courts. (Emphasis added). KRS 15.730 states: Each regular Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney shall be, ex officio, a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth, and as such shall perform such duties and render such services, at such time and places, coextensive with the Commonwealth as may be required by the Attorney General.