Goble v. Mattox
[…] A court, once vested with subject matter jurisdiction over a case, does not suddenly lose subject matter jurisdiction by misconstruing or erroneously overlooking a statute or rule governing the litigation. 554 S.W.3d at 860 (internal quotations and citations omitted). A review of relevant statutes establishes that the Scott Circuit Court has jurisdiction over both cases before us, each of which arose in Scott County. Pursuant to KRS 23A.010(1), “[t]he Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.” “When the legislature does not specifically assign jurisdiction of a particular matter to the district court, jurisdiction rests in the circuit court.” Hyatt v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566, 577 (Ky. 2002).