Goble v. Mattox
[…] Goble and Burdette emphasize that this particular statute does not authorize inter-circuit agreements as occurred here, i.e., it could authorize an agreement between the Scott County Commonwealth Attorney and the Scott County Attorney but not agreements between prosecutors from different circuits. As the Court of Appeals aptly observed, KRS 15.725(3) does not expressly authorize such agreements but neither does it prohibit them. Cognizant of the need to consider “related statutes,” Shawnee Telecom, 354 S.W.3d at 551, we turn to KRS 15.730. That statute provides in relevant part that “[e]ach regular . . . county attorney shall be, ex officio, a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth, and as such shall perform such duties and render such services, at such time and places, coextensive with the Commonwealth as may be required by the Attorney General.” These duties include, but are not limited to, “prosecution of or participation in action outside of his judicial circuit or judicial district when directed by the Attorney General . . . .” Id.