Goble v. Mattox
[…] Pursuant to KRS 23A.010(1), “[t]he Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.” “When the legislature does not specifically assign jurisdiction of a particular matter to the district court, jurisdiction rests in the circuit court.” Hyatt v. Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 566, 577 (Ky. 2002). District Courts maintain jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters, except felonies. KRS 24A.110(1)(a). KRS 24A.110(2) states that “[t]he District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or a public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony . . . .” Goble and 7 Burdette were both indicted for multiple felonies and misdemeanors occurring in Scott County, which properly places their cases within the jurisdiction of the Scott Circuit Court. As such, Goble and Burdette are not entitled to first-class writs.