Goble v. Mattox
[…] Any prosecutorial or related duty assigned by statute to the Commonwealth’s attorney may be performed by the county attorney, and any prosecutorial or related duty assigned by statute to the county attorney may be performed by the Commonwealth’s attorney pursuant to these agreements. Copies of the agreements shall when executed be forwarded to the Attorney General, the chief judges of the Circuit and District Courts, and the chief regional judges of the Circuit and District Courts. (Emphasis added). KRS 15.730 states: Each regular Commonwealth’s attorney and county attorney shall be, ex officio, a special prosecutor of the Commonwealth, and as such shall perform such duties and render such services, at such time and places, coextensive with the Commonwealth as may be required by the Attorney General. The duties and services may include, but are not limited to, prosecution of or participation in action outside of his judicial circuit or judicial district when directed by the Attorney General and assisting the Attorney General in preparation and presentation of the 9 Commonwealth’s position in criminal cases appealed to Circuit Court, Court of Appeals, and the Supreme Court. (Emphasis added). Goble and Burdette argue that the Fayette County Attorney was erroneously appointed as special prosecutor given that the relevant statute, namely KRS 15.725(3), does not expressly permit a county attorney to prosecute felonies outside his or her judicial circuit.