Goble v. Mattox
[…] Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (emphasis added). Turning to the plain language of the statutes that authorize Commonwealth and county attorneys to participate in or prosecute criminal cases, we are satisfied that the trial court did not err in refusing to dismiss the indictment. In this case a county attorney performed the functions of a Commonwealth attorney pursuant to a written agreement between the two offices and appointment by the Attorney General. KRS 15.725(3) explicitly 10 states that “[a]ny prosecutorial or related duty assigned by statute to the Commonwealth's attorney may be performed by the county attorney . . .” pursuant to agreements between the two to redistribute prosecutorial duties in circuit and district courts.