COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION V. ELIZABETH MILES AND DJ LETCHER MANOR
[…] A circuit court sits as an appellate body, disconnected from the agency and thus, is tasked with only reviewing the evidence in the record to determine whether KUIC’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence. In this case, the Letcher Circuit Court improperly reviewed the evidence and issued its own findings of fact.3 Accordingly, we disregard the finding of facts and decision of the Letcher Circuit Court and directly review KUIC’s written decision for substantial evidence supporting its decision. KRS 341.370 provides: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work, or from any work which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period and which last preceded his most recent work, but legitimate activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to join a company union shall not be construed as misconduct[.] Moreover, the Court of Appeals erred when it opined that KUIC “adopted Referee Nelson’s findings of fact without amendment.”