THOMAS D. JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Katy was then asked if anything else happened and she said yes: that Jacobs touched her genital area and made her touch his. It is not unreasonable to conclude that Katy described four separate acts of sexual gratification even though they were not separated by any measurable amount of time. The four separate acts Katy described, the legislature prohibited. Jacobs asserts that he may not be punished for multiple acts arising from a single occurrence based on the language of KRS 505.020 which states in relevant part: (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: ... (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. Jacobs relies on Commonwealth v. Grubb, 862 S.W.2d 883 (Ky. 1993). In Grubb, the Commonwealth was limited from carving out multiple offenses from a single impulse and limited to only the most serious charge.