THOMAS D. JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As to sodomy, KRS 510.070 reads: “(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the first degree when: . . . (b) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he: . . . 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old.” “Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined in KRS 510.010(1) as “any act of sexual gratification involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another . . . .” Finally, KRS 530.064 reads: “(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in: (a) Illegal sexual activity . . . .” Reviewing Katy’s testimony, it is clear she described two separate acts of oral sex: Jacobs placing his mouth on Katy’s vagina and Jacobs making Katy place her mouth on his penis. These crimes were listed separately in the jury instructions.