THOMAS D. JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The above discussion does not resolve the remaining issue of whether a directed verdict for the offense of tampering with a witness should have been granted. Jacobs claims there was no evidence, even in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, that Jacobs called Sergeant Keene to attempt to get him to avoid appearing or testifying at the trial. KRS 524.050 reads, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he: (a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at the official proceeding with intent to influence the outcome thereby; or (b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness. We note that KRS 524.050(1) does not require the “official proceeding” in which the person “may be called as a witness” be a trial. At the time of Jacobs’s phone calls, Sergeant Keene was still investigating the case involving Katy’s allegations.