THOMAS D. JACOBS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] While Kentucky courts departed from the Blockburger rule for a time, this Court stated in Commonwealth v. Burge: “we return to the Blockburger analysis. We are to determine whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other does not. Put differently, is one offense included within another?” 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citations omitted). 50 We begin with a review of relevant statutory language regarding the crimes for which the jury was instructed. As to sexual abuse, KRS 510.110 reads, “(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: . . . (b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she: . . . 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old.” “Sexual contact” is defined in 510.010(7) as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”