CHANCE D. KING V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] King requested that the phrase, "he shot at Pamela Johnson," be changed to, "he fired the gun while Pamela Johnson was in the area." The trial court rejected the latter language, noting that if the jury believed King's statement that he only fired the gun into the air, they would have to acquit King of the charge entirely. KRS 508.060 provides that "[al person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." In Gilbert v. Commonwealth, we held that the essential elements of the offense of wanton endangerment were not present where the gun allegedly used by the defendant was never pointed at the victim. 637 S.W.2d 632 (Ky. 1982). However, in Smith v.