TRAVIS D. CRAYTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Abramson, Cunningham, Keller, and Scott, JJ., concur. Noble, J., concurs in part and dissents in part by separate opinion in which Minton, C.J., and Venters, J., join. NOBLE, J., CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART: I concur with the majority except for its conclusion that Appellant Travis D. Crayton's act of fleeing or eluding the police caused a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person or serious injury to any property. Thus, I believe he could not be convicted of fleeing or evading the police in the first degree. The pertinent language is in KRS 520.095(1)(b)(2): "By fleeing or evading, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property." (Emphasis added.) This condition (along with others not at issue in this case) must be proven for a first-degree fleeing or evading conviction to be sustained. Under the facts of this case, that did not occur. Crayton robbed the victim, David May, at gunpoint.