TRAVIS D. CRAYTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will reverse the trial court's denial of a motion for directed verdict "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]" Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983) (emphasis added)). Our review is confined to the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged offense. Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011). Fleeing or Evading the Police in the First Degree KRS 520.095 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree: (b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: 1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720; or 2. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property. Crayton was convicted under subsection (b)(2). It is undisputed that Crayton intentionally fled on foot from a known police officer and that he disobeyed a command to stop. However, Crayton submits that the Commonwealth failed to prove that his act of fleeing or eluding caused or created a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person or serious injury to any property and, therefore, he was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal at trial. We disagree. 4 In Bell v. Commonwealth, the Court reversed the trial court's denial of a directed verdict and held that the defendant's possession and/or discarding of a loaded handgun during a foot chase failed to create a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death as required by KRS 520.095(b)(2). 122 S.W.3d 490, 496-97 (Ky. 2003). The Court noted, however, that the defendant "would have created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury if he had pointed or fired his handgun at [the officer]."