ALAN BRUNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] IV. APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO THIRD-DEGREE ARSON INSTRUCTION Appellant next contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for an instruction on third-degree arson. "A trial court is required to instruct on every theory of the case reasonably deducible from the evidence." Manning v. Commonwealth, 23 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Ky. 2000). However, "that duty does not require an instruction on a theory with no evidentiary foundation [. . 1." Neal v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 843, 850 (Ky. 2003). 10 KRS 513.020, the first-degree arson statute, provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent 3 to destroy or damage a building, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and; (a) The building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or (b) Any other person sustains serious physical injury as a result of the fire or explosion or the firefighting as a result thereof. Here, the evidence indisputably provided that Appellant admittedly started the fire knowing that the house was occupied by Holly at the time, and so his conduct falls squarely within KRS 513.020(1). On the other hand, the elements of third-degree arson are set forth in KRS 513.040(1) as follows: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree if he wantonly causes destruction or damage to a building of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion. (emphasis added).