ALAN BRUNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 453.190(2). These two classifications are not mutually exclusive. "A person may qualify as 'needy' under KRS 31.110 because he cannot afford the services of an attorney yet not be 'poor' under KRS 23A.205." Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Ky. 2012). An "indigent" person cannot afford to pay an attorney to represent him or her, but may be able to pay court costs without being deprived of the necessities of life, and therefore is not "poor," as contemplated by KRS 23A.205. See Smith v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 908, 921 (Ky. 2012) ("Courts may now impose court costs on an indigent defendant, 'unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)[.]"'). (citation omitted). Thus, the proper inquiry at sentencing for determining whether to assess court costs is not whether the defendant is "indigent" pursuant to KRS 31.110(1)(b), but whether he or she is a "poor person" as defined in KRS 453.190(2).