ALAN BRUNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] VII. IMPOSITION OF COURT COSTS Appellant contends that the trial court erred in the final judgment by imposing court costs of $155.00. Appellant concedes that the issue is not preserved because he did not 'object to the imposition of costs at sentencing. We have held that the improper assessment of court costs may be raised on appeal despite the lack of preservation. Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456 (Ky. 2010). 7 First-degree arson is a Class A felony, KRS 513.020, and carries a sentencing range of twenty to fifty years, or life. KRS 532.060(2)(a). Attempted murder is a Class B felony carrying a sentencing range of ten to twenty years. KRS 507.020(2) ("Murder is a capital offense"); KRS 506.010(4)(b) ("A criminal attempt is a: . . . (b) Class B felony when the crime attempted is a Class A felony or capital offense[.]"); KRS 532.060(2)(b). Fraudulent Insurance Acts over $500.00 carries a sentence'of one to five years.