ALAN BRUNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On the other hand, the elements of third-degree arson are set forth in KRS 513.040(1) as follows: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree if he wantonly causes destruction or damage to a building of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion. (emphasis added). Thus, a defendant is guilty of third-degree arson if he intentionally starts a fire without a specific intention to cause damage, but acted wantonly4 with respect to the property damage because he was aware of and consciously disregarded the risk that damage would occur. 3 KRS 501.020(1): "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." 4 As defined in KRS 501.020(3), "A person acts wantonly with respect to a result [such as damage to property] when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur[.] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." 11 Upon examination of the elements of third-degree arson, it quickly becomes apparent that the facts in evidence cannot establish that crime. The evidence that Appellant intentionally set fire to the house is not contested, and from that evidence no other conclusion can be reasonably drawn.