ALAN BRUNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 399 S.W.3d 736 (Ky. 2012). Appellant does not assert a constitutional double jeopardy violation under Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). Appellant concedes that this issue is not preserved: . nevrthls,iwofaunprevdclimoatnfsury double jeopardy is proper under our manifest injustice rule as contained in RCr 10.26. 14 KRS 505.020 (1)(b) provides that out of a single course of conduct, a defendant "may not . . . be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: .. (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses[.]" Appellant claims that his conviction for first-degree arson required the jury to make a factual finding that is inconsistent with a conviction for the offense of attempted murder committed at the same time.