COURTNEY BALTIMORE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Neal v. Commonwealth, 95 S.W.3d 843, 850 (Ky. 2003). The trial court instructed the jury upon the theories of intentional and wanton murder per KRS 507.020. 3 Upon compliance with the above standards, a defendant charged with murder would be entitled to a lesser included instruction for first-degree manslaughter under KRS 507.030(1)(a) on the basis that in causing the victim's death there is evidence that his actual 3 KRS 507.020 provides, in part, that "(1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. . . . However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime; or (b) Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." 13 intent was to merely cause serious physical injury. Similarly, one accused of murder would be entitled to a second-degree manslaughter instruction pursuant to KRS 507.040(1) when there is evidence that he wantonly, rather than intentionally, caused the death of another person.