MICHAEL CALLOWAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 329 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. 2006)). Manifest injustice has occurred if the error seriously affected the "fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the proceeding." Martin, 207 S.W.3d at 4. 2 4 (2) Rape in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the victim is under twelve (12) years old or receives a serious physical injury in which case it is a Class A felony. KRS 510.110 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she: 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; (2) Sexual abuse in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless the victim is less than twelve (12) years old, in which case the offense shall be a Class C felony. Consequently, the only difference between first-degree rape and firstdegree sexual abuse is that rape requires "sexual intercourse," whereas sexual abuse requires "sexual contact."