MICHAEL CALLOWAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Martin v. Commonwealth, 2012-SC-000225-MR, slip op. at 10 (Ky. Sept. 26;2013) ("[A]ssignments of error in the giving or the failure to give' an instruction are subject to RCr 9.54(2)'s bar on appellate review, but unpreserved allegations of defects in the instructions that were given may be accorded palpable error review under RCr 10.26."). Thus, since the issue is unpreserved Appellant is not entitled to the standard appellate review for preserved allegations of error; his claim, rather, is subject only to RCr 10.26 palpable error review for manifest injustice. 2 KRS 510.040 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when: (b) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because he: 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old. Pursuant to RCr 10.26, reversal is warranted under the palpable error standard "if a manifest injustice has resulted from the error,' which requires a showing of the 'probability of a different result or error so fundamental as to threaten a defendant's entitlement to due process of law."'