AARON D. MOORE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In essence, the Commonwealth gains nothing by the victims concocting such a story. The witnesses are not helping the Commonwealth close out an existing case. They would be creating one in which they are the victims. Neither is there any evidence that Appellant was a target of the Commonwealth. It doesn't make sense. Therefore, I think any error in not allowing Appellant to pursue this line of questioning on cross-examination of Saing is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. I furthermore dissent in the holding of the majority that the unlawful imprisonment exemption should have applied. KRS 509.050, the exemption statute for unlawful imprisonment, does not allow a conviction if the defendant's main purpose is the commission of another crime, such as robbery, if such limitation "occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose." Appellant took King at gunpoint from one room to another and made her disrobe and lie on the floor. Appellant then made her get in a closet. The same imprisonment was inflicted upon Saing.