OSCAR UMAR GONZALEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 421.350 provides that a trial court can order a witness, who is a victim of sexual abuse and is twelve years of age or younger when the abuse occurred, to testify by way of a closed circuit television. The purpose of this rule is to "allow[] the utilization of modern technology so as to enhance the 4 truth determining qualities of a trial." Commonwealth v. Willis, 716 S.W.2d 224, 228 (Ky. 1986). We have previously stated that KRS 421.350 passes constitutional muster when properly applied if a compelling need is found. See Willis, 716 S.W.2d at 228. KRS 421.350(5) defines a compelling need as "the substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." Some non-exclusive factors a court may consider in determining the existence of a compelling need are "the age and demeanor of the child witness, the nature of the offense and the likely impact of testimony in court or facing the defendant."