CHRISTIAN MARTINEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Pierce was also found guilty of murder (complicity) and tampering with physical evidence. He received a sentence of life for murder and five years for tampering. 2 8 Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). KRS 507.020 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . KRS 502.020 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or