CHRISTIAN MARTINEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pierce was also found guilty of murder (complicity) and tampering with physical evidence. He received a sentence of life for murder and five years for tampering. 2 8 Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). KRS 507.020 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . KRS 502.020 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or Appellant argues that, in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence showed that, at most, he was at the scene of the murder. He notes that despite a large number of items tested, his fingerprints and DNA were found only on three beer cans found in the apartment.