ALFRED FRANK SEARS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Even on appeal, Appellant has failed to put forth any information Sanders may have maintained which would have aided him in his defense. Therefore, we do not believe a manifest injustice occurred when the trial court refused to compel Sears' attorney to call Sanders to testify. Validity of KRS 527.040 Lastly, Appellant requests that we address the constitutionality of KRS 527.040, the statute which prohibits the possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Appellant failed to pursue this argument in the trial court. Appellant also failed to meet the notification requirements prescribed in KRS 418.075(1), which states that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard . . . ." We must strictly adhere to the requirements of KRS 418.075(1). Adventist Health Systems/ Sunbelt Health Care Corp. v. Trude, 880 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Ky. 1994) (overruled on other grounds by Sisters of Charity Health Systems, Inc. v. Raikes, 984 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1998)).