ALFRED FRANK SEARS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Grimes v. McAnulty, 957 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Ky. 1997) (citing Brown v. Commonwealth, 555 S.W.2d 252, 257 (Ky. 1977); Jewell v. Commonwealth, 549 S.W.2d 807, 812 (1977)). We will review the trial court's refusal to provide the jury with a self-protection instruction for abuse of discretion. Sanders v. Commonwealth, 301 S.W.3d 497, 500 (Ky. 2010) (citing Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 498 (Ky. 2005)). 3 The defense of self-protection is enumerated in KRS 503.050, which justifies the use of deadly physical force upon another person only "when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death . ." In order for an instruction on self-protection to be appropriate, there must be adequate evidence introduced at trial which would create a reasonable doubt pertaining to the defendant's guilt. Hilbert v. Commonwealth, 162 S.W.3d 921, 924 (Ky. 2005).