COREY D. TOOGOOD, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, there was no manifest necessity which mandated that the trial court grant Appellant's motion for a mistrial. Court Costs Lastly, Appellant urges the Court to vacate the trial court's imposition of court costs in the amount of $130. Appellant concedes that this issue is not preserved for our review. Regardless, we have "inherent jurisdiction to cure such sentencing errors[.]" Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010). Indeed, "sentencing issues may be raised for the first time on appeal[.]" Cummings v. Commonwealth, 226 S.W.3d 62, 66 (Ky. 2007). Pursuant to KRS 23A.205(2), the trial court shall impose court costs "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." Time and time again, we have 9 unequivocally held that court costs may not be imposed on defendants who are found to be poor.