COREY D. TOOGOOD, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Houston v. Commonwealth, 975 S.W.2d 925, 929 (Ky. 1998). Explained a different way, a lesser-included offense instruction is not warranted if "there is no room for any possible theory except that he is guilty [of the greater offense] or he is innocent." Oakes v. Commonwealth, 320 S.W.3d 50, 58 (Ky. 2010) (citing Commonwealth v. Wolford, 4 S.W.3d 534, 538-39 (Ky. 1999)). In addition, we note that a trial court's rulings with respect to jury instructions are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 498 (Ky. 2005). Theft by Unlawful Taking KRS 514.030(1)(a) provides that "a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully [flakes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." Robbery, on the other hand, requires additional proof that the assailant used or threatened the immediate use of physical force. Morgan v. Commonwealth, 730 S.W.2d 935, 937 (Ky. 1987).