Commonwealth v. Allen
[…] Further, an MRI taken in 2006 does indicate that Allen is suffering from muscle spasms and loss of some lordosis. The ALJ's conclusions are supported by the record, and there are no grounds to reverse his ruling. III. ALLEN IS NOT BARRED FROM RAISING A CLAIM FOR HIS THORACIC SPINE INJURY ON REOPENING Finally, the UEF argues that Allen waived any claim regarding his thoracic spine injury because his original settlement agreement only listed his 7 lower back injury as compensable. However, KRS 342.125(7) states that, "[t]he parties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of this type of award which could have been considered upon an original application for benefits." Stated another way, the application of res judicata and collateral estoppel is prohibited on a motion to re-open a workers' compensation award. Beale v. Faultless Hardware, 837 S.W.2d 893, 896 (Ky. 1992).