GEORGE GONZALEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court therefore did not abuse its 24 discretion by denying Appellant's proposed first-degree manslaughter instruction. Similarly, there was no evidence to support a lesser-included offense instruction for reckless homicide. As the instructions in this case worked, reckless homicide would have been a lesser-included offense of second-degree manslaughter, which requires a wanton mental state. Wantonness is where a person "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). Reckless homicide occurs when a person "with recklessness ... causes the death of another person." KRS 507.050(1). Recklessness is when a person "fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(4).