GEORGE GONZALEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Indeed, the proof in this case, which established a shooting into a crowded home, is one of the quintessential examples of wanton murder. See KRS 507.020 LRC/Crime Comm'n Cmt. (1974). Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant's proposed reckless homicide instruction. D. Directed Verdict for Tampering with Evidence Appellant's final claim is that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the tampering with physical evidence count. KRS 524.100 provides: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: 26 (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; or (b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered. It is the Commonwealth's theory that Appellant "removed" the rifle from the scene and "concealed" it in the trunk of the Chrysler Concord parked in the parking lot of an apartment complex on the other side of Louisville.