GEORGE GONZALEZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 257 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Ky. 2008) (quoting Jacobs v. Commonwealth, 58 S.W.3d 435, 446 (Ky. 2001)). This Court reviews a trial court's ruling on lesser-included instructions for an abuse of discretion. See Ratliff v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 258, 274 (Ky. 2006). Under KRS 507.030, a person is guilty of first-degree manslaughter if "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person," KRS 507.030(1)(a), or "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance," KRS 507.030(1)(b). The trial court ruled, and the Appellant concedes, that there was no evidence of an extreme emotional disturbance.