STEPHEN TANNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Here, the jury considered the weight and credibility, acquitted Appellant of one count of theft by deception as to Susan, and convicted him of the two remaining counts as to the two checks written to Aaron in exchange for cash. Because this Court does not believe that it was clearly unreasonable for a jury to do so, we affirm the trial court's denial of Appellant's directed verdict of acquittal as to those two counts. 2. Second-Degree Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument Appellant was also convicted of three counts of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument under KRS 516.060. The statute states: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS 516.030." KRS 516.060. Appellant concedes that he was in possession of Susan's checks at the time of his arrest and that he signed each check with Susan's signature. He notes, however, that none of the three checks had a payee listed and only one contained an amount listed.