STEPHEN TANNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rather, he testified that Aaron loaned him the money to buy painting supplies, and that he advised Aaron to hold the checks until he was paid by his contractor. While Aaron did not testify, Susan testified that Aaron told her that he had given Appellant money to buy her a gift and that Appellant had written him two bad checks.' The Commonwealth also introduced evidence that Aaron had attempted to cash the checks the same day or the day after they were signed by Appellant. Certainly he was aware that his checking account was closed when he issued the checks. KRS 514.040 provides the elements of theft by deception. The statute states that "[a] person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof." KRS 514.040(1).