MATTHEW SHELTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The simple notation of good time on a prisoner's resident record card is not enough to make Hughes's testimony true. The award of this statutory good-time credit is not guaranteed. Further, in Robinson, we discussed the analysis used when a jury receives false or misleading information: The use of incorrect, or false, testimony by the prosecution is a violation of due process when the testimony is material. This is 12 Hughes's testimony was inaccurate because of the language found in KRS 197.045(1)(b). The statute states that any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution "[m]ay receive a credit on his or her sentence for: 1. Good behavior in an amount not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served, to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner." While it may be possible to receive ninety days off of a sentence, the plain language of the statute indicates that a prisoner is not guaranteed to receive any amount of statutory good time. 13 181 S.W.3d 30 (Ky. 2005). 14 Id. at 38. See also KRS 197.045(3). 9 true irrespective of the good faith