EMIL PETER, III V. HON. SUSAN SCHULTZ GIBSON, JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT
[…] eighteen . . . or . . . [t]he minor's death." KRS 385 .202 . This is the section of
the UTMA that Appellant has violated. He was required by this provision to
transfer the custodial property at the time Appellee attained eighteen years of
age . Thus, the only question is whether KRS 385.202 provides a remedy to a
now adult beneficiary where the custodian has failed to fulfill his obligation .
That section does not itself explicitly provide for relief by litigation or
otherwise . Nonetheless, upon reading the Act as a whole, we conclude that the
right provided in KRS 385.202 carries with it a statutory remedy. A proceeding
to vindicate the right in KRS 385.202, by way of an accounting, is recognized
by KRS 385.192(3), which states, "The court, in'a proceeding under KRS
385 .032 to 385 .222 or in any other proceeding, may require or permit the
custodian or the custodian's legal representative to account." In describing "a
proceeding under KRS 385 .032 to 385 .222," the statute clearly contemplates
an action brought to assert any right created or recognized by any of the
covered sections . The statute also clearly allows for an accounting. KRS