IN RE: MICHAEL W. JOHNSON DEBTOR, ET AL. V. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST SIXTH CIRCUIT COMPANY
[…] "sole means" of perfecting a security interest in a vehicle in Kentucky is by
notation of the lien on the vehicle's certificate of title. Constrained by the
obligation to interpret the language as written, we conclude that perfection
does not occur until the lien is noted on the title certificate . If notation on the
certificate of title is the sole means of perfection, it follows that the tendering of
fees and submission of paperwork under the procedures of KRS 186A .195(5) do
not alone accomplish perfection .
Our interpretation of KRS 186A .190 is strengthened because it
harmonizes with the language of KRS 186A .195(5) . KRS 186A.195(5), provides
as follows:
The security interest noted on the certificate of title shall be deemed
perfected at the time the security interest attaches (KRS 355.9203) if the secured party tenders the required fees and submits a
properly completed title lien statement and application for first title
. . . to the appropriate county clerk within twenty (20) days of
attachment . Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed
perfected at the time that such fees are tendered and such
documents are submitted to the appropriate county clerk.
(emphasis added) .
The interpretation of the KRS 186A.195(5) urged upon us by BB8sT (that
KRS 186A . 195A provides the time of perfection) fails to give effect to the
statutory language limiting its effect to "[t]he security interest noted on the
certificate of title["