IN RE: MICHAEL W. JOHNSON DEBTOR, ET AL. V. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST SIXTH CIRCUIT COMPANY
[…] legislative enactment or interpret it at variance from the language used.
Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S .W.3d 831, 834 (Ky. App . 2000) . "When the
words of a statute `are clear and unambiguous and express legislative intent,
there is no room for construction or interpretation and the statute must be
given effect as written .' White v. Check Holders, Inc., 996 S .W .2d 496, 497 (Ky.
1999) (quoting McCracken County Fiscal Court v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 309
(Ky. 1994) .
With the foregoing principles in mind, we now turn to the language of
KRS 186A.190 and KRS 186A .195(5) . We first consider KRS 186A .190. KRS
186A.190 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section and in KRS
355 .9-311(4), the perfection and discharge of a security interest in
any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title
shall be by notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the
security interest on the certificate of title shall be in accordance
with this chapter and shall remain effective from the date on which
the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period
of seven (7) years . . . .
(2) . . . the notation of security interests relating to property
required to be titled in Kentucky through the county clerk shall be
done in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the
debtor resides . . . .
Notwithstanding the existence of any filed financing statement
under the provisions of KRS Chapter 355 relating to any property
registered or titled in Kentucky, the sole means of perfecting and
discharging a security interest in property for which a certificate of