CROMWELL LOUISVILLE ASSOCIATES, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP V. 204. RAYMOND CLUTTER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] George v. Alcoholic Beverage Control
Bd., 421 S .W.2d 569, 571 (Ky. 1967) . Appellant's contention that KRS 133 .120
does not restrict the conference to the current tax year would bring, about such
an absurd result. When interpreting the statute without a year limit, the initial
conference may occur during the first thirteen days of any May.7 Based on this
reading, a taxpayer could theoretically request a conference with the PVA years
after the assessment in question, so long as it is within the inspection period .
Furthermore, under the compulsory language of KRS 133.120, the PVA would
have no choice but to attend and explain "the procedures followed in deriving
the assessed value for the taxpayer's property." KRS 133 Thus, as is
.
.120(1)(c)
evident in the above logic, construing the statute's timeframe for the conference
to a period of days without a limitation to the current year produces an absurd
result, something this Court has declined to allow. See Floyd v. Gray, 657