COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. 136. SARAH FORTNEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF CLARENCE FORTNEY, DECEASED;
[…] and Family Services (Cabinet) the patient, the drug, the date of dispensing, the
quantity, the prescriber, and the dispenser . The computerized database
compiled from this information enables the Cabinet to identify persons
prescribing, dispensing, or receiving what appear to be unusually large
amounts of the controlled substances . The statute then further authorizes the
Cabinet to provide that information in certain circumstances to licensing
authorities, to practitioners, to peace officers, to grand juries, and to courts .
1 In pertinent part subsection (6) of KRS 218A.202 provides that:
"The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to :
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation,
or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is authorized to
prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a
bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person ;
(b) A Kentucky peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15 .380 to 15 .404, a certified
or full-time peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer whose duty is to
enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States
relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a
designated person ;
(c) A state-operated Medicaid program ;
(d) A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the
records;
(e) A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the
requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical
treatment to a bona fide current patient;
(fl In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection,
the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician who is:
1 . Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who is
already under investigation by the Board of Medical Licensure for improper
prescribing practices ;
2 . In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a
substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring ; or
27
As originally enacted in 1998, the statute made clear that the KASPER
data was to remain confidential . The Bill provided expressly that "[t]he data
and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record," KRS
218A.202(8) (1998), and further deemed the knowing disclosure of data to
unauthorized persons a class D felony. The original Bill did not, however,
purport to remove KASPER data or records from the discovery provisions of
either the civil or the criminal rules .
In 2007, the General Assembly amended KRS 218A.202. In pertinent
part, Senate Bill 88 purported to prohibit disclosure of KASPER data to any
unauthorized person or entity, "including disclosure in the context of a civil
action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for
evidence." KRS 218A.202(6) (2007) . This amendment, passed nine years after
3 . In a designated geographic area for which a report on another physician in
that area indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be
occurring in that area ;