COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. 136. SARAH FORTNEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF CLARENCE FORTNEY, DECEASED;
[…] the reasons set forth below, the order of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and
the case is remanded with instructions to grant the writ in full as requested by
the Cabinet .
1. Background
This case began with a discovery request by Christopher Warner, a
defendant in a civil suit at the circuit court. Warner sought discovery of a
Kentucky All-Schedule Prescription Electronic Reporting (KASPER) record on
the plaintiff in the suit, Matthew Baumler. These records are held by the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services, which compiles them pursuant to KRS
218A.202 . Subsection (6) of that statute says that these records may be
disclosed "only . . . to persons and entities authorized to receive that data
under this section," and that "[d]isclosure to any other person or entity . . . is
prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section ."
Civil litigants are
not authorized persons under the statute, nor are their attorneys.
The circuit court saw a conflict between this subsection, which prohibits