COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES V. 136. SARAH FORTNEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF CLARENCE FORTNEY, DECEASED;
[…] 21
Warner then filed a motion to obtain a KASPER report from the Cabinet
documenting Baumler's prescription drug history. The trial court granted the
motion directing the disclosure by the Cabinet subject to the restrictions that
such disclosure "may be used by counsel for litigation or claims for valuation
purposes only and in connection with the trial of this matter and [is] not to be
disclosed to anyone who is not involved in this litigation ." The Cabinet then
intervened and filed a motion to vacate the order on the ground that KRS
218A.202(6) prohibits the disclosure of KASPER reports "in the context of a
civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or
for evidence."
Warner responded with the argument before this court that subsection
(6) of KRS 218A.202 violates the separation of powers provisions of the
Kentucky Constitution, which assigns to this Court the power to describe the
rules of practice and procedure for the Court of Justice. See Ky. Const. § 116