COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY
[…] Hoskins v. Maricle, 150 S .W.3d 1, 10 (Ky. 2004) .
The Cabinet argues that the trial court acted erroneously within its
jurisdiction by ordering discovery of KASPER records because KRS 218A.202
strictly prohibits their disclosure . It claims that because no person "had any
constitutional right to have KASPER enacted," and because "the General
Assembly . . . had the constitutional prerogative to limit disclosure of KASPER
information," it follows that the trial court could not order any disclosure that
the statute prohibits.
KRS 218A.202
prohibits the disclosure of KASPER reports to criminal
defendants, their counsel, or to the trial court in this case . Subsection (6)
provides that KASPER reports may be disclosed "only . . . to persons and
entities authorized to receive that data under this section," and that
"[dlisclosure to any other person or entity . . . is prohibited unless specifically
authorized by this section."
Neither criminal defendants nor their counsel are
so authorized . Moreover, courts are not specifically authorized to receive these