JOSHUA MACHNIAK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] violate KRS 532 .030 and KRS 532 .110(1) . Thus, even if the clerical error was
properly corrected, the result would be a final sentence that we cannot uphold .
At the sentencing hearing, the trial court accepted the plea agreement
between the Commonwealth and Appellant, and orally imposed the set of two
sentencing alternatives described above : twelve three-year prison sentences, to
be served concurrently, but probated for three years; if probation is revoked,
twelve three-year prison sentences to be served consecutively.
KRS 532.030(3) provides in pertinent part:
When a person is convicted of an offense other than a
capital offense or Class A felony, he shall have his
punishment fixed at:
(a) A term of imprisonment authorized by this chapter[.]
KRS 532 .110(1) provides in pertinent part:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed
on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . the
multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of
sentence[.]
(emphasis added)