VERONICA JEWELL V. KENTUCKY SCHOOL BOARD ASSOCIATION
[…] apply to the facts present here our decision in AIK Selective Self Insurance Fund
v. Minton, 192 S .W.3d 415 (Ky. 2006) . Appellant notes that based on the
contingent fee contract with her counsel, her ultimate recovery will be
burdened with attorney's fees of $30,307 .72 and -expenses of $x- ;781 .-73 . Under
Minton, attorney's fees and expenses incurred by the injured worker must be
deducted from the workers' compensation carrier's subrogation credit, even
though doing so may totally subsume the subrogation claim. Minton is based
on the portion of KRS 342.700(l) which reads, "If compensation is awarded
under this chapter [the workers' compensation provider] . . . may recover . . .
from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed
the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee's
legal fees and expense ." [Emphasis added] . Appellant would have us interpret
Minton so that her attorney's fees and expenses are offset against the deduction
from the jury award for KSBA's offset for workers' compensation benefits of
$26,826 .55 (medical benefits of $26,042 plus wage benefits of $784 .55) .