MELISSA HELTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "reasonable grounds" must equate at least. to probable cause . The Kentucky
consent statute is clearly far more similar to that part of the Georgia statute
addressed in Hough than that addressed in Cooper.5 The Georgia court's
concerns about requiring probable cause could be satisfied in this case if the
facts known to the officer at the time the blood test was done would support a
probable cause belief that the Appellant had violated state DUI law .
But in fact, at the suppression hearing, no testimony was taken.
Instead, the Commonwealth summarized what occurred at the hospital in the
5 KRS 189A.103 provides in part:
The following provisions shall apply to any person who operates or is in
physical control of a motor vehicle or a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle
in this Commonwealth:
(1) He or she has given his or her consent to one (1) or more tests of his or
her blood, breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of
determining alcohol concentration or presence of a substance which may
impair one's driving ability, if an officer has reasonable grounds to believe
that a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) [operating a motor vehicle while under
the influence of alcohol or other substance which impairs driving ability
prohibited] or 189.520(1) [operating a vehicle not a motor vehicle while
under the influence of alcohol or other substance which impairs driving
ability prohibited] has occurred[ .]
(3) The breath, blood, and urine tests administered pursuant to this
section shall be administered at the direction of a peace officer having
reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a violation of KRS
189A.010(l) or 189.520(1) .
(5) When the preliminary breath tests, breath tests, or other evidence gives
the officer reasonable grounds to believe there is impairment by a
substance which is not subject to testing by a breath test, then blood or
urine tests, or both, may be required . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
13
course of responding orally to~ AppcI1,111t's slippressMn
Commonwea_ld'i ii-Jorrned the trial cmirt
'111c
r11c>IMII .
that at III(,. ImSI)Ital 111c
told
Helton about implied consent, ~-md sllc didn't rc.1,t1sc, even 01migh she did not