GRANT HATFIELD, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the kidnapping charge because of the applicability of the kidnapping exemption
statute, KRS 509 .050 . Specifically, he argues that any interference with Saylor's
liberty was incidental to and occurred contemporaneously with the underlying
crime of attempted murder. We agree .
Kentucky law dictates that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping when he
unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is . ..to accomplish or to
advance the commission of a felony ; or to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the
victim or another . . ." KRS 509 .040(1)(b)(c) . However, in certain qualified
instances within KRS 509 .050, kidnapping charges will become inapplicable .
KRS 509.050 states :
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping
13
when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined
outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty
occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that
offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily
incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his
criminal purpose. The exemption provided by this section is not
applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an
interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the
commission of a criminal escape.
In the commentary to KRS 509.050, the drafters pointed to the policy
considerations behind the kidnapping exemption statute .
The provision seeks to express a policy against the use of
kidnapping to impose sanctions upon conduct which involves a