RAYMOND WALKER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] intentional delay to gain tactical advantage ." 5
We conclude that the trial court properly denied the motion to dismiss for the long
pre-indictment delay in light of the absence of proof that the Commonwealth
intentionally delayed for a tactical advantage the prosecution of the case against
Walker . We note that the facts show that the police actively investigated the crime in
the months following its commission, although its initial leads apparently led nowhere .
The case remained unsolved for many years until grant money and advances in
3
4
5
KRS 500.050 (1) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is
not subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time.").
Kirk v. Commonwealth , 6 S.W.3d 823, 826 (Ky. 1999) .
Id. (citing, e.g., Reed v. Commonwealth, 738 S .W.2d 818, 820 (Ky. 1987) (emphasis
added)) .
technology allowed the Commonwealth to compare evidence in its "cold cases" to the
DNA profiles of convicted sex offenders .